Saturday, September 13, 2008

Raja Petra...again?...

I was reading the news this morning when i stumbled on an article of Raja Petra's arrest for his articles in Malaysian Today.

One thing that every press should know is that, everyone has that innate curiousity which drives them to know and learn stuff, and the drive gets stronger when something is sensationalized. so my entry this time, i'm blaming it on the media :).

Headline: Raja Petra Detained Under ISA

Date: September 13, 2008

KUALA LUMPUR: bla bla bla (not gonna include the entire article out hahaha)...
....
'He reportedly incited Muslims on the article " (a) I Promise To Be A Good Non-Hypocritical Muslim" which contained sentences that ridiculed Muslims besides allowing a commentary on which ridiculed Islam and Prophet Muhammad with references to the article " (b) Not All Arabs Are Descendants Of The Prophet" published in the Malaysia Today blog'.....

Okay, personally..i don't like getting involved in politics (i don't even like politics haha!!), but the only thing that struck me most about his arrest is the fact that he was just voicing out his own point of view..then again, we're not living in a fully democratic country. so one little bug got crushed cos he was being a nuisance to the major league beetles hahaha.

Put it this way, i am glad that there are laws and legislations which keeps everything in peace and order, but someone once told me that these laws and regulations are also the reason behind all the reported crimes and wrongdoings, in a twisted way...it is kind of logical when we think about it hahaha. take speeding for example, we won't get any speeding summonses if there weren't any speeding regulations hehehe.

anyhow, back To Raja Petra's articles. yeah, i read through both articles and honestly saying...i didn't see any faults to what he said. take article (a) for example, everything which was written (except for the part where he quoted PKR's opposition leader's statement) has some truths to it (okay, i don't like to talk about religion as well, especially when it comes to comparing them and i do not condone blaspheming other religion whether it's your own or others). all he did was pointing out the obvious facts. i bet most readers must've overlooked this paragraph:

"Yes, there are good Muslims and bad Muslims, there are also good people of other religion and bad people of the other religions" - Raja Petra

i bet what he was trying to say is that, "for a country to be great, our leaders must first be out of their conservative mindset and for once think outside the box. be ready to accept comments and rely on them for better changes instead of using whatever is applicable to maintain the status quo. do not hide behind religion and race on the pretext of being superior than the others".

as for his second article (b), honestly..all i can think of... it's a good fun read!! haha. it depends on the readers whether to believe it or not, besides, it does provide a good sense of reasonable doubts on the Altantuya case hehe. but in regards to the title, i did not see any so called 'commentary on which ridiculed Islam and Prophet Muhammad' . i think the title was meant to ridicule the (my thoughts on Raja Petra's perception) two faced lying Datuk Syed,...or i may be wrong hahaha.

honestly, i have yet to grasp the shallow mentality our society has when it comes to stepping out of the conservative side. they're so comfortable with where they are now that change seems to bother them a lot. People, it's time for everyone to grow up and open your minds to the many possibilities there are out there. accept change wholeheartedly and accept the good which comes with it, and yes...negative aspects may emerge from the change, but no worries, it's normal. show me anything which doesn't have to go through the rough patches when paving ways for something new and i will agree with you that we should stay just the way we are for the next decades :).

ps: hahaha, somebody's a bit grumpy this morning..damn it haha...news like this is no way to start a day :). and to all the media, thanks for providing us the titles to the articles hahaha

6 comments:

cLaiRe said...

yea..ada kebaikan jg tu dia kana tangkap..or kana block tu site..now everyone who never heard of it surely wana know more! hahaa

JerryInc said...

ya bah..good thing jugalah. free publicity for him and his site ahaha.

girigitan sa btl everytime sa baca pasal ni ISA, obviously it has been abused to accomodate certain individuals whims..darn it hehehe...

cLaiRe said...

mmm..mmg la..kalau kau dgr tu isteri2 yg husband durang kana tahan ISA, kesian ba..kluar2 ja durang..their kids don't even knw their dad..mmg buduh ni..who gives u the damn right to detained pple like that without trial kan..buduh ba..haha emo kijap..

JerryInc said...

that's one other thing i really dont lke about the act...tsk tsk...wish i still had the info on ISA..damn it :)

JerryInc said...

i'll try to find out where i kept the akta2 semua hehehe

cLaiRe said...

hehehe..gud...then tell me more about it k..