Thursday, August 14, 2008

reality bites...

i was kinda in a crappy mood yesterday..so instead of going straight to work, i stopped by at Gaya Street for a bowl of Ngau Chap..yeah, stayed there until 12pm doing nothing but restaurant hopping hahaha (yeah, had Nagau chap for breakfast and went to peppermint for their chicken rice as lunch hehe). but the morning wasn't in vain, i managed to check on my parking outstandings in conjunction with the 'bulan pengampunan DBKK' hahaha.

anyhow, soon as i got in the office..the blues suddenly came down on me like a boulder or anvil dropped from a cliff. i was pissed off at everything and i can't wait to get out from the office.

that's what i did...the moment i was free after 5.00pm, i got into my car and started driving without exactly knowing where to go, i didn't wanna go home..i just wanna be somewhere else where no one knows me...somewhere unfamiliar.

i had Hunters in mind..but, like i said...i wanted to be somewhere new and unfamiliar when i passed by @Bar...and that's where i went.

so there i was sitting alone at the bar having a nice chat with the bartender about stout when suddenly a couple appeared. i was very much surprised seeing them there cos i was just thinking about calling them up and invite them over to the hotel for my monthly media entertainment. the encounter last night saved me the time and effort of coaxing them over hehehe (Julia and Jaco, if you're reading this..remember, you're booked for next month hehe).

right after @Bar, i headed straight to 'The Loft' at Waterfront and met up with the gidiots hahaha (ladies, i think we're spending to much time with the threesome hahaha) and had another session of endless laughters.

what i'm trying to say is, i like where i am now..no more confusion, no more trying to figure out where i stand. but that doesn't change the fact that i am desperately missing someone hehehe, from now onwards, am just gonna let rationality take control..no more thinking from the heart and just let the mind steer the vessel :).

ps: ladies, if you're free..lets hang out at @Bar or Cock & Bull Tg. Aru. would love to see what other facilities they have and :)

11 comments:

Fridaycat said...

bah ok.By the way, that bulan pengampunan thing is pure crap. You won't BELIEVE how much i supposedly owe them...and to think my office subsidises my tickets every month. Bodo.

JerryInc said...

really aa?!! dammit :)

cLaiRe said...

confuse ka pla kau sblm ni? hihihi

JerryInc said...

deiii claire...ko jak lah memahami (tp tersinggung jugalah sa rasa sbb kanak2 istimewa pula yg memahami muahahaha...nah, kotoh hehe)

cLaiRe said...

silaka~

Yo. said...

ya! they ampun (uh oh, i hope kevin is not reading this) you after they charge you the extras... doesn't really help la...

i've always wanted to go on ladies' night to see what the crowd's like...(ok, so the drinks are free too)

JerryInc said...

who the heck is Kevin? hehehe.

well...apparently there's a condition for the ladies to get the free drinks. they have to be in a group of 3 or more hehehe.

anyway, was there last night (was kinda curious how the place looked like on a supposedly full day and was curious to see what kinda ladies would come hehe), all i can say is..you didn't miss much hahaha

Fridaycat said...

3 ladies to get a free drink? You pakai skirt, habis cerita la. haha.

JerryInc said...

hahaha (very funny) :P. i said in a group of three or four..duh hehehehe

aleaf said...

@bar? where is that?

JerryInc said...

atmosphere bar bah aleaf..sna yayasan sabah tu :)