Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Daniel Powter - Next Plane Home

another nice song to share with you peeps :)...

Next Plane Home



I woke up early to baby blue eyes from a far whoah whoah
And when the sun comes through and lights you like the
angel you are whoah whoah
I know I do you wrong when I’m with you I’ve been gone

With every season change, it looks the same November to
June whoah whoah
And dont these empty streets skip a beat the flowers dont
bloom whoah whoah

I can’t believe I missed your birthday again
and I wanna come back but I just don’t know when now

And I’m so lonely your're not here with me
That’s way I’m gonna be on the next plane home

The road that never ends around the bend I see your smile
whoah whoah
I’d swim across the sea to be with you for a while whoah
whoah
Cos I’ve made a life of being gone
Now the way that I feel I just don’t belong here

And I’m so lonely you’re not here with me
Thats why I’m gonna be on the next plane home
And you’re you’re the only face I wanna see
Thats why I’m gonna be on the next plane home

Stand around try to make every moment
And be somebody yeah anybody
It seems the whole world is taking me over
I need somebody to help me get back to it

And I’ve always been a million miles away
But things are gonna change
I just wanna come home

And you’re you’re the only face I wanna see
Thats why I gonna be on the next plane home
Yeah I’m taking the next plane home
Now I’m getting the next plane home
Now I’m taking the next plane home
Ciao Peeps :)...

4 comments:

Gallivanter said...

Yeah, I downloaded this song last month but quickly got bored of it. :-P

Gallivanter
http://www.danielfranklingomez.com

JerryInc said...

hahaha, then it shouldn't take long for me to get bored of it as well haha

Fridaycat said...

Am currently in love with this song too.

Hence, I don't play it too often, haha.

Another one i recommend: Hinder's Without You.

JerryInc said...

yeah...love that song as well!! man, this is pathetic hahahaha